N276594 July 8, 2016 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N4:112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.70.9660 Eileen LiVecchi Magic Power Co., Ltd/Kids of America Corp. PO Box 411 Pine Brook, NJ 07058 RE: The tariff classification of musical string lights from China Dear Ms. LiVecchi: In your letter dated June 14, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise in question is Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer String Lights. This device is made of plastic reindeer, Santa, and snowman faces, which contain LED lights, and a sound module that plays three different holiday songs. It has a musical light-up or a light-up only option. The Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer String Lights are powered by batteries, which are included. It is imported in retail packaging which contains a button to press for a demo on the front of the packaging. The musical string lights provide holiday style lighting and sound. The applicable subheading for the Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer String Lights will be 8543.70.9660, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical machines and apparatus, having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere…: Other machines and apparatus: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 2.6%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division