N276500 June 28, 2016 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Kim Benedetto Seasons USA, Inc. 3434 Heather Lane Wantagh, NY 11793 RE: The tariff classification of a costume from China. Dear Ms. Benedetto: In your letter dated May 25, 2016, but received on June 10, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, identified as item number CS17-0082, the toddler size Bat Union Jumpsuit Costume, consists of a long-sleeved, man-made textile, hooded jumpsuit with bat wings. The jumpsuit features a long front opening that is closed by small hook and loop tabs. The front opening, hood front opening, sleeves, wings and leg openings all have visible, large, loose overlock stitching. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for item CS17-0082 will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division