N275370 May 27, 2016 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Mr. Li Lin HMS Productions Inc. 250 West 39th Street New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from China Dear Mr. Lin: In your letter dated March 31, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested. Style 19582 is a woman’s peasant-style blouse constructed from 100% polyester woven fabric. The pullover style blouse features an elasticized neckline, ¾ length hemmed sleeves, and a hemmed bottom. Although you requested classification of style 19582 under subheading 6211.43.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), the features and the cut of the garment are of those of heading 6206. Consequently, the applicable subheading for style 19582 will be 6206.40.3030, HTSUS, which provides for Women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Women’s. The rate of duty will be 26.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett via email at [email protected]. Sincerely, Deborah C. Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division