N275367 May 27, 2016 CLA-2:61:OT:RR:NC:N3:357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010 Ms. Jacquelyn Gray Blue Star Imports L.P. 77 Hot metal Street Pittsburg, PA 15203 RE: The tariff classification of women’s poncho-like garment from China and various countries. Dear Ms. Gray: In your letter received April 11, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Blue Star Imports L.P., a wholly owned subsidiary of American Eagle Outfitters, Inc. As requested, your sample will be returned. The submitted sample, style 7993, is a woman’s poncho-like garment constructed from 100% acrylic knit fabric. The garment is worn for warmth and protection from the weather. The garment features a full front opening with no means of closure and covers the elbows and reaches the waist. The applicable subheading for style 7993 will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Women’s . The duty rate will be 28.2% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward at rosemariecasey.hayward @cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Deborah C. Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division