N274977 April 27, 2016 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Mr. David Prata OHL International at CVS Health Mail Code 5055 1 CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of Halloween decorations from China. Dear Mr. Prata: In your letter dated March 25, 2016, but received on April 19, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, identified as CVS item number 857540, Ceramic Pumpkin Décor, consists of an assortment of two styles of ceramic wide-mouth, big teeth jack-o’-lanterns. Style A, Pumpkin, and Style B, Black Cat, measure approximately 6” in height x 6” at their widest diameter. The Ceramic Pumpkin Décor will be marketed and sold for Halloween. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for CVS item number will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at [email protected]. Sincerely, Deborah C. Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division