N274766 May 12, 2016 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Ms. Melissa Fox Vandegrift Inc. 100 Walnut Avenue Suite 600 Clark, NJ 07066 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from China Dear Ms. Fox: In your letter dated March 17, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Tellas, Inc. Your sample will be returned as requested. Style 24-403589 is a women’s blouse constructed from 100% polyester non-knit, non-crochet, lace-like fabric. The blouse is fully-lined and features short sleeves, a round neckline, and a partial opening with a single button closure at the nape of the neck. The applicable subheading for style 24-403589 will be will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Women’s. The rate of duty will be 26.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett via email at [email protected]. Sincerely, Deborah C. Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division