N274748 April 26, 2016 CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N2:238 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2934.99.3000 Ms. Amy Liang Pharmaports LLC 1 E. Uwchlan Avenue, Suite 116 Exton, PA 19341 RE: The tariff classification of Edoxaban Tosilate Hydrate ( CAS 1229194-11-9) in bulk form, from Taiwan Dear Ms. Liang: In your letter received on April 12, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Edoxaban Tosilate Hydrate is an anticoagulant that will be imported in bulk powder form. It is indicated to reduce the risk of stroke and systematic embolism in patients with non-valvular atrial fibrillation. You also requested a classification ruling for Valsartan/Sacubitril. The classification for this item will be addressed in a separate ruling letter. The applicable subheading for Edoxaban Tosilate Hydrate in bulk form will be 2934. 99.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Nucleic acids and their salts, whether or not chemically defined; other heterocyclic compounds: Other: Other: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Other: Drugs.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTSUS, the rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at [email protected]. Sincerely, Deborah C. Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division