N274723 November 10, 2016 CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:N4:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9998 Mr. Euntae Song K&G Customs Service, Inc. 2775 Algonquin Road, #100 Rolling Meadows, IL 60008 RE: The tariff classification of a flavor enhancer from Korea Dear Mr. Song: In your letter dated March 30, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You included an ingredients breakdown, technical specification sheet with manufacturing process and production process flow chart, and a sample. The sample was examined and discarded. The product “HI 20” is said to be a brown free-flowing agglomerated powder which has its own specific savory flavor. It is said to contain approximately 45 percent maltodextrin, 22 percent 5’-Inosinate, 10 percent metabolic components, 8 percent ash, 6 percent moisture, 4 percent nucleotides, 4 percent sugars, and one percent organic acids. As a flavor enhancer, it is said to provide mouthfeel, umami and brothy taste in a wide variety of savory foods. The product will imported in paper bags with inner polyethylene bags containing 20 kilograms, net weight. The applicable subheading for the flavor enhancer “HI 20” will be 2106.90.9998, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included . . . other . . . other . . . other . . . other . . .other . . . other. The general rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division