N273415 March 22, 2016 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Mr. Gordon C. Anderson C.H. Robinson Worldwide, Inc. 14800 Charlson Road Suite 400 Eden Prairie, MN 55347-5048 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from China Dear Mr. Anderson: In your letter dated February 5, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Unique Fashions (HK) Ltd. Your sample will be returned as requested. Style W265A03US is a woman’s pullover style blouse constructed from both knit and woven components. The side panels, shoulders, cuffs, and a portion of the sleeves are constructed from 100% wool knit fabric. The neckline, balance of the sleeves, and the bottom band are constructed from 100% rayon knit fabric. The balance of the garment is constructed from from 79% acetate and 21% rayon woven fabric. The top features a V-neckline, long sleeves, and a ribbed knit bottom. Since style W265A03US is constructed of both knit and woven components, neither the knit fabric nor the woven fabric imparts the essential character. The blouse will be classified in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI) 3(c) under the heading that occurs last in numerical order in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). In your letter, you suggest classification of style W265A03US under subheading 6211.43.0060, HTSUS. However, the features and the cut of the garment are of those of a woman’s blouse under heading 6206, HTSUS. The applicable subheading for style W265A03US will be 6206.40.3030, HTSUS, which provides for Women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Women’s. The rate of duty will be 26.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett via email at [email protected]. Sincerely, Deborah C. Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division