N273412 March 22, 2016 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Jessica Ayling Greenbrier International, Inc. 500 Volvo Parkway Chesapeke, VA 23320 RE: The tariff classification of tutus from China. Dear Ms. Ayling: In your letter dated February 8, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The first submitted sample identified as VSN # Vincent-Q100, the Princess Dazzling Tutu, is a child’s flimsy three layer tutu constructed of man-made textile fabric. The tutu features raw edges on all three layers. It also has a loose single straight stitch elastic band waist. The second submitted sample identified as VSN # PATYDS040, the Graceful Princess Skirt, is a child’s flimsy two layer tutu constructed of man-made textile fabric. The tutu features raw edges on both layers. It also has a loose single straight stitch elastic band waist. The third submitted sample identified as VSN # PATYDS038, the Fairy Skirt, is a child’s flimsy two layer tutu, constructed of man-made textile fabric. The tutu features raw jagged cut edges on both layers. It also has a loose single straight stitch elastic band waist. Your samples will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for VSN # Vincent-Q100, VSN # PATYDS040 and VSN # PATYDS038 will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C. 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at [email protected]. Sincerely, Deborah C. Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division