N273408 March 14, 2016 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Kim Benedetto Seasons USA, Inc. 3434 Heather Lane Wantagh, NY 11793 RE: The tariff classification of a costume from China. Dear Ms. Benedetto: In your letter dated February 3, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted identified as style number OEM16-0834, the child size Native American Girl Costume, consists of a man-made textile sleeveless dress and a headpiece. GRI 3(b) is applicable when goods are, prima facie, classifiable under two or more headings, and have been put up in sets for retail sale. GRI 3(b) states that the goods “shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character.” The flimsy dress imparts the essential character of the set and features raw unfinished edges on the armhole fringe and hem. The back neck and large back opening has visible loose overlock stitching with hanging threads. The back opening is closed with small hook and loop tabs. The applicable subheading for style number OEM16-0834 will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C. 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at [email protected]. Sincerely, Deborah C. Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division