N272510 February 26, 2016 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:N3:357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010 Ms. Martha Long GBG Accessories Group, LLC 4620 Grandover Parkway Greensboro, NC 27407 RE: The tariff classification of a ruana-style cape from China. Dear Ms. Long: In your letter dated January 21, 2016, you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you, as requested. The submitted sample, style 180480, is a woman’s sleeveless ruana-style cape that covers the shoulders and the elbows. The garment is constructed from 100% acrylic knit fabric. The garment measures approximately 53 inches in length and 50 inches in width with a 30 inch long slit in the center. The garment features a full front opening with no means of closure and extends from the neck and shoulders to the upper thigh area in the front and to below the waist in the back. The applicable subheading style 180480 will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: Of man made fibers: Other: Other . . . Women’s. The duty rate will be 28.2% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward at [email protected]. Sincerely, Deborah C. Marinucci Acting Director, National Commodity Specialist Division