N272386 February 1, 2016 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N4:110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8509.80.5095 Mr. Chen Chen Liu Allstar Marketing Group LLC 2 Skyline Drive Hawthorne, NY 10532 RE: The tariff classification of electric nail clipper/trimmer from China Dear Mr. Liu: In your letter dated January 21, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is the Roto Clipper Electric Nail Trimmer, model RC011124. The item is a nail trimmer and filer in one with self-contained motor operated by two (2) “AA” batteries. The item features a dual-sided safe to touch recessed beveled blades, one side trims and the other files. It has an ergonomic grip and removable heads for easy cleaning. The applicable subheading for the Roto Clipper Electric Nail Trimmer, model RC011124, 8509.80.0095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for electromechanical domestic appliances, with self-contained electric motor, other appliances, other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Hope Abada at [email protected]. Sincerely, Deborah C. Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division