N272051 January 22, 2016 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6115.96.9020 Ms. Dawne Powers Sugar Lulu LLC 50 Washington Street, Suite 201 Norwalk, CT 06854 RE: The tariff classification of socks from China Dear Ms. Powers: In your letter dated December 22, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned under separate cover. The sample submitted, “Secret Garden” is a sock packaged in the form of a cupcake and is part of your series of “Cupcake Socks”. You also state other “Cupcake Socks” will be imported with the following titles, “Rebel Chic”, “High Tea” and “Glam Rock”. These feature different colors. The sock is knit and the package states that it is constructed of 98% polyester and 2% spandex. The applicable subheading for these four styles will be 6115.96.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other "Panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery, other: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other, Other." The duty rate will be 14.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist K. Lenore Calabrese at [email protected]. Sincerely, Deborah Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division