N272016 January 15, 2016 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.30.2010 Mr. Karl Krueger Radix Group International dba DHL Global Forwarding 2660 20th Street Port Huron, MI 48060 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s jacket from China Dear Mr. Krueger: In your letter dated December 30, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Orvis Company. Your sample will be returned as requested.Style 2H2F is a man’s jacket constructed from 100% polyester knit fabric that is brushed on the inside surface. The garment features a full front opening secured with a zipper closure, a hood, long sleeves with elasticized tightening at the cuff, zipper pockets below the waist and an inner elasticized drawstring with cord locks through the hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for style 2H2F will be 6101.30.2010, HTSUS, which provides for: Men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other than those of heading 6103: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Men’s. The rate of duty is 28.2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward via email at [email protected]. Sincerely, Deborah C. Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division