N271614 January 19, 2016 CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:N2:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9998 Mr. Richard Schober Landhof GesmbH & Co KG Lederergasse 59 Linz, Osterreich, Austria 4020 RE: The tariff classification of Vegetarian Vienna Sausages from Austria Dear Mr. Schober: In your letter dated December 17, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. An ingredients breakdown accompanied your inquiry. “Vegetarian Vienna Sausages” is free from meat and is said to contain water, sunflower oil, egg whites, milk protein, pea protein, salt, spices, spices extracts, pepper extract, chokeberry extract, thickening agents (carrageen, locust bean gum, xanthan), hydrolyzed protein, sugar, dextrose, maltodextrin, lycopene, ascorbic acid, smoke flavorings, and smoke. The product is vacuum packed in thermoforming plastic packs weighing 7.05 oz (200 g), net weight. It is imported in refrigerated condition. The applicable subheading for the “Vegetarian Vienna Sausages” will be 2106.90.9998, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included . . . other . . . other . . . other . . . other. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at [email protected]. Sincerely, Deborah C. Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division