N271400 December 31, 2015 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Peggy O’Brien Amscan, Inc. 25 Green Pond Road Suite 1 Rockaway, NJ 07866 RE: The tariff classification of costumes from China. Dear Ms. O’Brien: In your letter dated November 25, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The first submitted sample, item number 847298, identified as the adult size Black Warrior Tunic Costume, consists of a lace-up front upper body garment that you refer to as a “tunic.” The flimsy garment is composed of man-made textile fabric with a lace-up front and features raw edges with hanging threads on the short sleeves, back slit and hem. The second submitted sample, item number DP2, identified as the adult size Black Biker Chaps Costume, consists of a pair of flimsy, man-made textile chaps which are secured to the wearer by hook and loop tabs at the waist and thigh, as well as a single elastic strip at the back of the knees. The flimsy chaps feature raw, unfinished edges and serve no protective purpose. The third submitted sample, item number 842982, identified as the adult size Brown Warrior Tunic Costume, consists of a lace-up front upper body garment that you refer to as a “tunic.” The flimsy garment is composed of man-made textile fabric with a lace-up front and features raw edges with hanging threads on the short sleeves, back slit and hem. The applicable subheading for item number 847298, DP2 and 842982 will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C. 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division