N271083 December 17, 2015 CLA-2-49:OT:RR:NC:N4:234 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4911.99.6000; 4911.99.8000 Mr. Eugene Wang Director of Operations The Ocala Group 1981 Marcus Ave, Suite 229 Lake Success, NY 11042 RE: The tariff classification of pre-printed medicine bottle sticker labels from China Dear Mr. Wang: In your letter dated November 30, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You provided a printed 8 inches x10 inches sheet of the label as a sample. The label reads “Colorado Retail Marijuana.” “There may be health risks associated with the consumption of this product. This product is intended for use by adults 21 years of age and older. Keep out of the reach of children. This product is unlawful outside the State of Colorado. There may be additional health risks associated with the consumption of this product for women who are pregnant, breastfeeding, or planning on becoming pregnant. Do not drive a motor vehicle or operate heavy machinery while using marijuana. This product is infused with marijuana. This product was produced without regulatory oversight for health, safety, or efficacy. The intoxicating effects of this product may be delayed by two or more hours. This product contains marijuana.” The label also includes the State of Colorado Seal, which reads “Department of Revenue, Marijuana Enforcement Division, and Retail Marijuana.” In your email, you indicate that the pre-printed medicine bottle sticker will be offset or screen printed depending on the customer’s request. The applicable subheading for the pre-printed medicine bottle sticker ( offset) will be 4911.99.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other printed matter, including printed pictures and photographs: Other: Other: Other: Printed on paper in whole or in part by a lithographic process. The rate of duty will be Free. The applicable subheading for the pre-printed medicine bottle sticker (screen printed) will be 4911.99.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other printed matter, including printed pictures and photographs: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Albert Gamble at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division