N270777 November 25, 2015 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.4000 Ms. Peggy O’Brien Amscan, Inc. 25 Green Pond Road Suite 1 Rockaway, NJ 07866 RE: The tariff classification of felt faux moustaches from China. Dear Ms. O’Brien: In your letter dated November 13, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample identified as item number 391408, the Moustache on a Stick, is comprised of a set of six felt, cut-out shapes depicting multi-colored moustaches glued to thin wooden sticks. The man-made felt moustaches measure approximately 3” in width x 7” in length. These insubstantial items are intended as one-time use photo props for parties, and are marketed and sold as party favors in a package marked “party favors.” The applicable subheading for item number 391408 will be 9505.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Confetti, paper spirals or streamers, party favors and noisemakers; parts and accessories thereof.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division