N270598 December 7, 2015 CLA-2-34:OT:RR:NC:2:236 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3402.12 Eric P. Arneson Stepan Company 1135 Skokie Boulevard Northbrook, IL 60062 RE: The tariff classification of “STEPANTEX VT-90” for export Dear Mr. Arneson: In your letter received November 9, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling on “STEPANTEX VT-90.” Your submission indicates that the product at issue is a cationic surface-active agent, intended to be used as a fabric softener quaternary in household and commercial products. The applicable subheading for “STEPANTEX VT-90” will be 3402.12, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401: Organic surface-active agents, whether or not put up for retail sale: Cationic. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division