N270465 December 1, 2015 CLA-2-90 OT:RR:NC:N2:235 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9019.10.2030 Ms. Melissa Gersin Tranquilo LLC 99-30 Florence Street Apt. 5E Newton, MA 02467 RE: The tariff classification of a vibrating mat from China. Dear Ms. Gersin: In your letter dated November 3, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item is a battery-operated vibrating mat with several different modes of vibration and is used to soothe infants. The mat is available in two sizes, small, which measures approximately 8 inches by 11 inches, and large, which measures approximately 12 inches by 22 inches. The applicable subheading for the vibrating mat will be 9019.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Mechano-therapy appliances; massage apparatus…parts and accessories thereof: Massage apparatus: Battery powered: Other than handheld.” The general rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Praino at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division