N270251 November 13, 2015 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8419.81.9080 Ms. Kathy Trotta Conair Corporation 150 Milford Road East Windsor, NJ 08520 RE: The tariff classification of chocolate melters from China. Dear Ms. Trotta: In your letter dated September 30, 2015 you requested a ruling on the tariff classification for chocolate melters. The products under consideration are digital chocolate melters used in commercial applications, model numbers WCM3 and WCM6. Both products are designed to melt and temper chocolate and reach temperatures ranging between 68-140 degrees Fahrenheit. The chocolate melters consist of a main housing, a probe for temperature reading, a removable stainless steel basin, an LCD display and a basin cover. Model number WCM3 measures 8 inches in height by 6.5 inches in width by 8.25 inches in depth and model number WCM6 measures 8 inches in height by 16.5 inches in width by 11.5 inches in depth. The applicable subheading for the digital chocolate melters, model numbers WCM3 and WCM6 will be 8419.81.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for machinery, plant…, whether or not electrically heated, for the treatment of materials by a change in temperature such as heating…for making hot drinks or for cooking or heating food; other; other. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Martinez at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division