N270178 November 4, 2015 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Sally Liao Pan Asian Creations Limited Unit 713, 7/F, Tower 1, Harbor Center 1 Hok Cheung Street Hunghom Hong Kong China RE: The tariff classification of a decoration from China. Dear Ms. Liao: In your letter dated October 7, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a photograph of a decoration identified as the Animated “Rat-in-a-Trap,” item number 634211778. The battery powered, animated decoration depicts a frightening rat stuck in a trap. When activated, the rat struggles to get out the trap, as its LED eyes glow red, accompanied by chilling sound effects. The article is advertised, marketed and sold only as a scary decoration for Halloween. The applicable subheading for item 634211778 will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division