N270099 November 13, 2015 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N4:109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031, 8504.40.9580, 8544.42.2000, 8708.99.8180 Cindy Hazlett Senior Manager, Customs Compliance Belkin International 12045 East Waterfront Drive Playa Vista, CA 90094-2536 RE: The tariff classification of a cellphone automobile mounting and charging set from China Dear Ms. Hazlett: In your letter dated October 22, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item concerned is referred to as a “Mobility Car Set”. It consists of an air vent cellphone holder, a “lightning” USB cable, a DC converter/charger adapter, and a polyester zippered pouch. The air vent cellphone holder is used to mount a cell phone to an automobile’s air vent louvers. The back of the mount clips to the vent louvers, the front incorporates a tension grip mounting. The tension grip mounting is able to accommodate/hold different sizes of cell phones. The “lightning” USB cable is used when charging the cellphone or to transfer data. The DC charge adapter connects to the power port within an automobile. It provides power via its USB port to charge the cellphone or any USB powered device. The polyester zippered pouch is used to store all three components of this set. You have proposed classifying these four components under GRI 3 as a retail set. The suggested classification was subheading 8544.42.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). While the components are classifiable in different headings and we assume are put up in a manner suitable for sale directly to the user without repacking, it is the opinion of this office that the various components do not meet a particular need nor carry out a specific activity (a requirement when considering if something is a retail set under GRI 3). The function of mounting/holding the cellphone and the function of charging a cellphone are separate and distinct functions. As such each component of this set would have to be classified separately. The applicable subheading for the air vent cellphone holder will be 8708.99.8180, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.5%. The applicable subheading for the “lightning” USB cable will be 8544.42.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Insulated wire, cable…: Other electric conductors, for voltage not exceeding 1,000 volts: Fitted with connectors: Other: Of a kind used for telecommunications.” The general rate of duty will be Free. The applicable subheading for the DC converter/charger adapter will be 8504.40.9580, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Electrical transformers, static converters (for example, rectifiers) and inductors; parts thereof: Static converters: Other: Other." The general rate of duty will be 1.5%. The applicable subheading for the polyester zippered pouch will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 17.6%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division