N270065 November 20, 2015 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N4:110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8516.31.0000; 9608.20.0000 Ms. Kathy Trotta Conair Corporation 150 Milford Road Eat Winsor, NJ 08520 RE: The tariff classification of a hair dryer and markers from China Dear Ms. Trotta: In your letter dated October 20, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted with your letter and will be returned to you as requested. The merchandise under consideration is the Babyliss DIY 1900 Hair Dryer with Markers, item BABMK5586. Based on the sample and the information that you have provided, the item is comprised of a hand-held 1900-watt hair dryer and 3 paint markers. The paint markers are intended for D.I.Y (Do It Yourself) drawing on the hair dryer to create art. The articles are imported and packaged together for retail sale; however, we have determined that the hair dryer and the markers are not a set for tariff classification purposes; therefore, each item will be classified separately in its appropriate heading. The applicable subheading for the hair dryer will be 8516.31.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for electrothermic hairdressing or hand-drying apparatus: hair dryers. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for marker pens will be 9608.20.0000, HTSUS, which provides for felt tipped pens and other porous-tipped pens and markers. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding subheading 9608.20.0000, please contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at [email protected]. For all other questions please contact National Import Specialist Hope Abada at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division