N269742 October 30, 2015 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N4:112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.70.9650 Brandi Long Pan Asian Creations Limited Unit 713, 7/F, Tower 1 Harbor Center 1 Hok Cheung Street Hunghom, Hong Kong RE: The tariff classification of a decorative Halloween style flickering lamp from China Dear Ms. Long: In your letter dated October 16, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise in question is a decorative Halloween style hanging lamp (Item # 6302-03906). This device is made of plastic and incorporates three flickering LED lights and a sound module. The LED lights provide a flickering flame effect while the sound module emits Halloween type noises. It is powered by three AA batteries. The applicable subheading for the Halloween style hanging lamp (Item # 6302-03906) will be 8543.70.9650, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical machines and apparatus, having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere…: Other machines and apparatus: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 2.6%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division