N269616 October 16, 2015 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Mr. Sean Schipper Aeromax, Inc. 28W079 Industrial Ave. Lake Barrington, IL 60010 RE: The tariff classification of child’s costume from China. Dear Mr. Schipper: In your letter dated October 8, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample identified as the “My First Career Gear, Robotic Engineer Costume,” which consists of a short sleeve top depicting gears, dials, gauges and batteries that might be found on a robot. The flimsy top features visible, loose overlock stitching with hanging threads around the neck, sleeves, hem and front opening. The opening, which runs down the entire length of the front of the top, is secured with small hook and loop tabs. The applicable subheading for the “My First Career Gear, Robotic Engineer Costume” will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division