N269480 October 15, 2015 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Winnie Chen Pan Asian Creations Limited Unit 713, 7/F, Tower 1, Harbor Center 1 Hok Cheung Street Hunghom Hong Kong China RE: The tariff classification of a decoration from China. Dear Ms. Chen: In your letter dated October 7, 2015, on behalf of CBOCS Distribution, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a photograph of an item identified as the 6” Light-Up Halloween Glass Jar with Wire Hanger, item number 5348-06461CB. The article consists of a glass mason-type jar with a metal lid. The jar features a painted Jack-O’-Lantern face that is illuminated via battery powered LED lights inside the jar. Although referred to as a “jar,” its lid is sealed, with an attached wire hanger that suspends the article, allowing it to serve as a hanging decoration for Halloween. The applicable subheading for item number 6322578 will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division