N269479 October 15, 2015 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Christine Liu Pan Asian Creations Limited Unit 713, 7/F, Tower 1, Harbor Center 1 Hok Cheung Street Hunghom Hong Kong China RE: The tariff classification of a table decoration from China. Dear Ms. Liu: In your letter dated October 7, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted photographs of a table decoration identified as the Animated Tabletop “Jump-Out-Ghost,” item number 63314834. The battery powered, animated decoration is activated by a sound sensor inside the item that initiates the ghost’s movements, as well as the LED illumination and sound effects. The applicable subheading for item 63314834 will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division