N269036 October 13, 2015 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:120 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8536.69.8000 Young Bin Oh Hyundai Motor Company 231, Yangjae 2-dong Seocho-gu, Seoul Korea RE: The tariff classification of a female connector assembly from Korea Dear Mr. Oh: In your letter dated September 24, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is a female connector assembly, item code 375184W000, which is referred to as the “Safety Plug Assy-Female.” This female connector assembly consists of an injection molded plastic housing, two fastener bushings, and female electrical terminals. In use, an electrical cable (not included), designed to be connected to the female terminals, will be attached to the vehicle battery. The female connector assembly provides the user with a connection to the vehicle battery system through a corresponding male connector (also not included). The applicable subheading for this female connector assembly will be 8536.69.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Electrical apparatus…for making connections to or in electrical circuits…: Lamp-holders, plugs and sockets: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl Moosbrugger at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division