N268902 October 9, 2015 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Ms. Janice Hu ZZ Fashion Corp. 7210 Dominion Circle City of Commerce, CA 90040 RE: The tariff classification of women’s blouses from China Dear Ms. Hu: In your letter dated September 16, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your samples will be returned as requested.Style 14646 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100% polyester woven fabric. The sleeveless blouse features a full front opening secured by five button closures and a hemmed bottom. Style 11892 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100% polyester woven fabric. The pullover style sleeveless blouse features a round neckline, side slits, and a hemmed bottom. Style 14316 is a woman’s blouse constructed from two different fabrics. The shoulders, the back yoke, and the bib front are constructed of open-work lace-like fabric. The balance of the garment is constructed of 100% polyester woven fabric. The blouse features a partial front opening secured by a self-fabric tie at the neckline, ¾ length sleeves with elasticized openings, and a hemmed bottom. The polyester woven fabric imparts the essential character of the garment. Style 14941 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100% polyester woven fabric. The pullover style sleeveless blouse features a V-front and back neckline and a hemmed bottom. Style 15497 is a woman’s blouse constructed from two different fabrics. The shoulders, the back yoke, and the bib front are constructed of open-work lace-like fabric. The balance of the garment is constructed of 100% polyester woven fabric. The pullover style sleeveless blouse features a split V-neckline and a hemmed bottom. The polyester woven fabric imparts the essential character of the garment. The applicable subheading for styles 14646, 11892, 14316, 14941, and 15497 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Women’s. The rate of duty will be 26.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett via email at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division