N268795 October 16, 2015 CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:N2:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.10 Ms. Pamela Ransom Glanbia Performance Nutrition 3500 Lacey Road Downers Grove, IL 60515 RE: The tariff classification of a high protein beverage mix Dear Ms. Ransom: In your letter dated September 15, 2015 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A list of ingredients accompanied your inquiry. Gold Standard 100% Casein – Creamy Vanilla is said to be composed of mainly micellar casein with the balance of natural and artificial flavors, inulin, salt, gum blend (cellulose gum, xanthan gum, carrageenan), sucralose, and FD&C yellow #5. The product is a concentrated high protein beverage preparation in powder form which is said to aid in muscle recovery and growth. The product contains over 70 percent protein. The applicable subheading for the Gold Standard 100% Casein – Creamy Vanilla will be 2106.10, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included . . . protein concentrates and textured protein substances This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is exported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division