N268743 October 7, 2015 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Ms. Janice Hu ZZ Fashion Corp. 7210 Dominion Circle City of Commerce, CA 90040 RE: The tariff classification of women’s blouses from China Dear Ms. Hu: In your undated letter, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your samples will be returned as requested.Style 19046 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100% polyester woven fabric. The blouse features a partial front opening secured by a self-fabric tie at the neckline, ¾ length sleeves with elasticized openings, and a hemmed bottom. Style 13826 is a woman’s blouse constructed from two different fabrics. Portions of the shoulders, armholes, and front panel are constructed from 100% cotton open-work fabric. The balance of the garment is constructed from 100% polyester woven fabric. The blouse features a partial front opening secured by a self-fabric tie at the neckline, short sleeves, and a hemmed bottom. The polyester fabric imparts the essential character of the garment. Style 19038 is a woman’s sleeveless blouse constructed from 100% polyester woven fabric. The pullover-style blouse features a split V-neckline and a hemmed bottom. Style 15273 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100% polyester woven fabric. The blouse features a full front opening secured by five button closures, a collar with a self-fabric tie at the neckline, ¾ length sleeves with elasticized openings, and a hemmed bottom. Style 12908 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100% polyester woven fabric. The blouse features a full front opening secured by five button closures, short sleeves, and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for styles 19046, 13826, 19038, 15273 and 12908 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Women’s. The rate of duty will be 26.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett via email at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division