N268694 October 9, 2015 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9610.00.0000 Mr. David Prata OHL International at CVS Pharmacy Mail Code 1049 One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of two novelty chalkboards from China Dear Mr. Prata: In your letter dated September 8, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples will be returned to your office as requested. Two samples of the “Word with Chalkboard Table,” CVS item number 589424, were submitted with your inquiry. The item is a novelty tabletop chalkboard, constructed of medium-density fiberboard, that spells out a word in multi-colored letters. Style 589424A spells out the word “Easter” and features a decorated egg and a chick with bunny ears while Style 589424B spells out the word “Spring” and features a butterfly and a flower. At the base of each item is a 1.5” x 11.25” writing slate. The applicable subheading for both “Word with Chalkboard Tables” will be 9610.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for slates and boards, with writing or drawing surfaces, whether or not framed. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division