N268682 September 30, 2015 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.4000 Ms. Jessica Ayling Greenbrier International, Inc. 500 Volvo Parkway Chesapeake, VA 23320 RE: The tariff classification of confetti from China. Dear Ms. Ayling: In your letter dated September 8, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The first submitted sample, identified as SKU number 169943, consists of a pack of 60 flat, assorted colored heart-shaped confetti cut-outs composed of (EVA) Ethylene Vinyl Acetate foam plastic. The second submitted sample, identified as SKU number 218674, consists of a pack of 60 flat, confetti cut-outs in the shape of a star and the word “America.” The confetti is composed of (EVA) Ethylene Vinyl Acetate foam plastic. The samples will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for SKU numbers 169943 and 218674 will be 9505.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Confetti, paper spirals or streamers, party favors and noisemakers; parts and accessories thereof.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. We are unable to rule on item number three without a sample or clear photograph. Should you wish a ruling on this article, please resubmit with a sample or photograph and identify it with an SKU number. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division