N268442 September 8, 2015 CLA-2-58:OT:RR:NC:N3:352 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5801.36.0020 Ms. Amy Miller Flexsteel Industries, Inc. 385 Bell Street Dubuque, IA 52001 RE: The tariff classification of jacquard-woven chenille fabric from China Dear Ms. Miller: In your letter dated August 26, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided. Style 172 Uno (J5708A) is a jacquard-woven fabric of yarns of different colors, characterized by the color and texture of the chenille yarns, which are visible on both sides. According to the information provided, this fabric is composed of 100% polyester and weighs 360 g/m2. Your letter states that an acrylic coating has been applied to the reverse side. However, as per Note 1 to Chapter 59, this fabric cannot be considered a coated fabric of that chapter. You indicate that this fabric will be imported in 54-inch widths and will be used in the home furnishings industry. The applicable subheading for Style 172 Uno (J5708A) will be 5801.36.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides woven pile fabrics and chenille fabrics, other than fabrics of heading 5802 or 5806: of man-made fibers: chenille fabrics, other. The rate of duty will be 9.8% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by Customs. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Maribeth Dunajski via email at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division