N268406 September 29, 2015 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:405 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8421.99.0040 Jaquelyn Islava International Pet Supplies and Distribution, Inc. 9125 Rehco Road San Diego, CA 92121 RE: The tariff classification of filter media cubes from China Dear Ms. Islava: In your letter dated August 26, 2015 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample was submitted with your request. The products under consideration are ammonia–reducing filter media cubes (SKU#2461812) which will be imported in retail packaging. Composed of 45% ammonia powder, 40% polyurethane foam and 15% polyisocyanate, these cubes can be used inside the canister filter of fresh/salt water aquariums. According to the packaging, this filter media is “infused with zeolite to remove toxic ammonia, chlorine and chloramines while reducing the risk of pH drop…”. The applicable subheading for the media cubes will be 8421.99.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Centrifuges, including centrifugal dryers; filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus, for liquids or gases; parts thereof: Parts: Other: Parts of machinery and apparatus for filtering or purifying water. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist April Cutuli at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division