N268366 September 18, 2015 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Mr. TC Li HMS Productions Inc. 250 West 39th Street New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from China Dear Mr. Li: In your letter dated September 1, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested.Style 7109396 is a woman’s pullover-style blouse composed of two different fabrics. The outer front and back panels are constructed from 100% polyester woven fabric. These panels extend from just below the bust to the waist in the front and from the center of the back to the waist in the rear. The balance of the garment is constructed from 100% viscose knit fabric. The blouse features a V-neckline, long sleeves, and a hemmed bottom. The woven component imparts the essential character of the garment.The applicable subheading for style 7109396 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Women’s. The rate of duty will be 26.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett via email at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division