N268099 September 24, 2015 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N4:110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8509.80.5095 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a hand held electric facial cleansing device from China Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated August 7, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted and will be returned to you. The subject merchandise is identified as the 6 Piece Skin Care Set, Rite Aid item 9037021. The product is a battery operated hand-held facial cleansing system. The set consists of a 2-speed cordless unit, a facial cleansing brush, a massage head, an exfoliator, a skin buffer and a plastic storage case. The item has a self-contained motor enclosed in a plastic housing measuring approximately 5 inches by 2 inches at its widest points. The unit is powered by two AA batteries. The set is packaged together for retail sale. The applicable subheading for the 6 Piece Skin Care Set, Rite Aid item 9037021 will be 8509.80.5095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for electromechanical domestic appliances, with self-contained electric motor, other appliances, other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Hope Abada at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division