N267986 September 10, 2015 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N1:112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.70.9650 Mr. Peter Michalczyk EchoStar Technologies LLC. 100 Inverness Terrace East Englewood, CO 80112 RE: The tariff classification of a home automation gateway controller from an unspecified country of origin Dear Mr. Michalczyk: In your letter dated August 17, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item concerned is referred to as the “SAGE Home Automation Gateway Controller.” This electronic device is described as being a controller that is used to manage various home automation devices (i.e. lights, locks, security cameras, etc). The “SAGE Home Automation Gateway Controller” utilizes a Linux operating system and contains an 8 gigabyte flash memory to store user programming data and settings. The 8 gigabyte storage is also used to store video data transmitted by any connected security camera(s). The storage and playback aspects of the camera video as well as programming data are directly controlled by the user. The SAGE controller uses wireless technology to send control signals to various home automated devices (i.e. unlock door, control lights, turn on video camera, etc.) The user programs and/or controls the SAGE controller using a TV interface or over the internet using a handheld mobile smart device. The control functions can be executed in real time or the controller can be programmed to automatically control the various home automated devices in accordance to the parameters set by the user. In addition to controlling various home automation devices the “SAGE Home Automation Gateway Controller” also provides various updates to the user pertaining to the status of the connected devices. The applicable subheading for the “SAGE Home Automation Gateway Controller” will be 8543.70.9650, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical machines and apparatus…: Other machines and apparatus: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.6 percent. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division