N267831 August 28, 2015 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.70.9650 Laetitia Auzone Eyenimal Inc World Financial District 60 Broad Street Suite 3502 New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of an Outdoor Bark Control from China Dear Ms. Auzone: In your letter received by this office on August 17, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted for review and returned as requested. The merchandise in question is referred to as the Outdoor Bark Control. This item is shaped like a lantern. It measures four inches in diameter and is approximately eight inches tall. The casing is clear plastic on the top and contains 24 LED bulbs. The bottom of the casing is black plastic and it contains a dial with four settings: OFF, TEST, and levels 1, 2, and 3 for 5, 10 or 15 meters barking detection. The Outdoor Bark Control has a handle on top with a metal loop to either carry the device or to hang it up. It is powered by 4 C batteries which are not included. A microphone/sensor and speaker are concealed within the device. When a bark is detected the Outdoor Bark Control emits an ultrasonic sound perceived only by dogs. The ultrasonic sound is claimed to stop dogs from barking. The applicable subheading for the Outdoor Bark Control will be 8543.70.9650, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical machines and apparatus…: Other machines and apparatus: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 2.6%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division