N267827 September 16, 2015 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N4:110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8509.80.5095 Mrs. Laetitia Auzone Eyenimal, Inc. World Finance District 60 Broad Street – Suite 3502 New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of an electronic pet feeder from China Dear Mrs. Auzone: In your letter received by this office on August 18, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is being returned to you as requested. The submitted sample is a programmable electronic pet feeder. The pet feeder is an electromechanical domestic appliance with a self-contained electric motor. The pet feeder is made of plastic and powered by three LR20 type batteries. It can be programmed by the integrated LCD control panel to accommodate a 24 hour period of automatically dispensing convenient portion-controlled meals, up to three times a day. This pet feeder is cord-free and portable with detachable parts. The food container has the capacity of holding 8 pounds of dry food. The pet feeder weighs approximately 1.38 kilograms without the batteries. The applicable subheading for the electronic pet feeder will be 8509.80.5095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for electromechanical domestic appliances, with self-contained electric motor, other than vacuum cleaners of heading 8508, parts thereof: other appliances: other: other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Hope Abada at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division