N267726 September 4, 2015 CLA-2-54:OT:RR:NC:N3:352 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5407.52.2060; 5407.61.9955 Mr. Brett Ian Harris Pisani & Roll LLP 1629 K Street NW, Suite 300 Washington, DC 20006 RE: The tariff classification of two bonded upholstery fabrics from China Dear Mr. Harris: In your letter dated August 14, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Global Textile Alliance, Inc. Two samples were submitted with your previous request. Style Felix is a bonded fabric consisting of a brushed woven face fabric laminated to a knit backing fabric. The adhesive that binds these fabrics together is not visible in the cross section. According to your submission and previous correspondence, the dyed face fabric is composed of 92% textured polyester filament and 8% nylon yarns and weighs 270 g/m2, while the polyester backing fabric weighs 40 g/m2, for a total fabric weight of 310 g/m2. Your correspondence indicates that this fabric will be imported in 145 centimeter widths, and will be used for upholstery. Based on the relative values, use, quantity and design of the face fabric and the backing fabric, we have determined that it is the face fabric which imparts this product with its essential character. Style Giorgio is a bonded fabric consisting of a woven face fabric laminated to a nonwoven backing fabric. The adhesive that binds these fabrics together is not visible in cross section. According to your submission and previous correspondence, the face fabric is composed of 97% non-textured polyester filament and 3% cotton yarns of different colors and weighs 215 g/m2, while the nonwoven backing fabric is composed wholly of polyester and weighs 60 g/m2, for a total fabric weight of 275 g/m2. Your correspondence indicates that this fabric will be imported in widths of 145 centimeters and will be used for upholstery. Based on the relative values, use, quantity and design of the face fabric and the backing fabric, we have determined that it is the face fabric which imparts this product with its essential character. The applicable subheading for Style Felix will be 5407.52.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for woven fabrics of synthetic filament yarn, including woven fabrics obtained from materials of heading 5404: other woven fabrics, containing 85% or more by weight of textured polyester filaments: dyed: other, weighing more than 170 g/m2. The rate of duty will be 14.9% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style Giorgio will be 5407.61.9955, HTSUS, which provides for woven fabrics of synthetic filament yarn, including woven fabrics obtained from materials of heading 5404: other woven fabrics, containing 85% or more by weight of polyester filaments: containing 85% or more by weight of non-textured polyester filaments: other, other, of yarns of different colors: weighing more than 170 g/m2. The rate of duty will be 14.9% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by Customs. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Maribeth Dunajski at maribeth.dunajski @cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division