N267693 August 26, 2015 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.8800 Mr. Mike Rizner Augusta Sportswear 425 Park West Drive Grovetown, GA 30813 RE: The tariff classification of a glove from China. Dear Mr. Rizner: In your letter dated July 30, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, will be returned as requested. Style K-042, “Comeback Mitten”, is a 100% acrylic, string-knit half-fingered glove with the exception of the thumb which is full-fingered. You state the tip of the thumb is constructed of 95% acrylic, 5% metal. The glove features a sewn-on mitten style cover that can be placed over the fingers or secured with a button when not in use. The applicable subheading for this style will be 6116.93.8800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: without fourchettes. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist K. Lenore Calabrese at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division