N267430 September 2, 2015 CLA-2-82:OT:RR:NC:N1:118 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8205.40.0000 Ms. Jennie Crossley Allstar Marketing Group, LLC 2 Skyline Drive Hawthorne, NY 10532 RE: The tariff classification of a screwdriver from China. Dear Ms. Crossley: In your letter dated August 5, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item under consideration is described as a Bit 360™ Screwdriver. The screwdriver has a steel shaft and a plastic telescopic handle that incorporates a rotating chamber. Six steel screwdriver bits are stored in the chamber at the time of importation. The bits include three Phillips heads and three flat heads. By extending the handle forward, the chamber can be rotated to the desired bit. The handle is then retracted and the bit is locked into the shaft. The applicable subheading for the Bit 360™ Screwdriver will be 8205.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for handtools (including glass cutters) not elsewhere specified or included; blow torches and similar self-contained torches; vises, clamps and the like, other than accessories for and parts of machine tools; anvils; portable forges; hand- or pedal-operated grinding wheels with frameworks; base metal parts thereof: screwdrivers, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be 6.2% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Anthony Grossi at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division