N266645 August 5, 2015 CLA-2-20:OT:RR:NC:N2:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2005.99.9700 Ms. Nancy Hiromoto Pacific Meridian Group, LLC 222 Juana Avenue San Leandro, CA 94577 RE: The tariff classification of roasted garlic products from China Dear Ms. Hiromoto: In your letter dated July 6, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Pacific Farms, CA. You provided photo images, the process flow chart, and packing label for roasted garlic prepared into minced, flake, and granule form. The garlic products are said to be prepared from fresh garlic by slicing into flakes, drying, roasting, milling, and screening to specific sizes. They are packed in bags 50 lbs. net weight. The applicable subheading for the roasted garlic products will be 2005.99.9700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other vegetables prepared or preserved otherwise than by vinegar or acetic acid, not frozen, other than products of heading 2006 . . . other vegetables and mixtures of vegetables . . . other . . . other. The rate of duty will be 11.2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site ww.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division