N266522 July 9, 2015 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Kim Benedetto Seasons USA, Inc. 3434 Heather Lane Wantagh, NY 11793 RE: The tariff classification of a costume from China. Dear Ms. Benedetto: In your letter dated July 6, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number CS16-0187, the Adult Panda Costume, consists of a hooded, long sleeve, jumpsuit-style textile garment that resembles a panda bear. The flimsy garment is composed of man-made plush textile material and features loose overlock stitching with hanging threads around the hood, leg and sleeve openings. It also has a large back opening that is secured by small hook and loop tabs. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for style number CS16-0187 will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division