N266374 January 15, 2016 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010 Mr. Steven Kim Macy’s Merchandising Group 11 Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Korea Dear Mr. Kim: In your letter dated July 1, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Our response was delayed due to laboratory analysis. The remaining portion of the submitted sample, after U.S. Customs and Border Protection laboratory analysis, is being returned. Style RDW-09P1 is a woman’s hip-length faux fur jacket constructed from a 65% polyester and 35% cotton knit fabric. The jacket features a full front opening secured with four hook and eye closures, long tapered sleeves, and a snug fitting bottom. U.S. Customs and Border Protection laboratory analysis determined the faux fur of style RDW-09P1 is of weft knit pile construction. Per Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) Chapter 60, Note 1 (c), a knit pile fabric, is considered a knit fabric of Chapter 60. The applicable subheading for style RDW-09P1 will be 6102.30.2010, HTSUS, which provides for Women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Women’s. The rate of duty will be 28.2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward via email at [email protected]. Sincerely, Deborah C. Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division