N266307 November 23, 2015 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.30.2010 Mr. William Pantoja Summit Golf Brands 8 West 40th Street 2nd Floor New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s jacket from China Dear Mr. Pantoja: In your undated letter received in this office on July 2, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Our response was delayed due to laboratory analysis. The remaining portion of the submitted sample, after U.S. Customs and Border Protection laboratory analysis, is being returned. Style 0165 is a man’s hip-length jacket constructed from a 100% polyester flat knit fabric bonded to a 100% polyester brushed knit fabric. The jacket features a full front zipper closure that extends to the top of the collar, long tapered hemmed sleeves, zippered pockets below the waist area, and an elasticized drawstring with cord locks at the hemmed bottom. U.S. Customs and Border Protection laboratory analysis determined the inner layer of fabric of style 0165 is of weft knit pile construction. Per Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) Chapter 60, Note 1 (c), a knit pile fabric, whether coated or not, is considered a knit fabric of Chapter 60. As this garment is of knit construction, classification as water resistant is not available.The applicable subheading for style 0165 will be 6101.30.2010, HTSUS, which provides for Men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6103: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Men’s. The rate of duty will be 28.2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Natalie Hanson via email at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division