N265939 July 16, 2015 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.70.9650 Michel G. Hodes Hodes Keating & Pilon Attorneys At Law 134 North LaSalle Street Suite 1300 Chicago, Illinois 60602 RE: The tariff classification of a Selfie Stick from an undisclosed country Dear Mr. Hodes: In your letter dated June 15, 2015 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Buzztronics Inc. A sample was provided and is being returned to you. The item under consideration is referred to as a “selfie stick”. This device consists of a 12 inch stainless steel telescoping rod with a plastic mount for a smart phone on one end and a handle incorporating a momentary contact electrical switch (camera button) on the other. The electrical cable, which is connected to the camera button, runs up through the rod and exits at the top where it is fitted with a plug that fits into a phone’s audio jack. The telescoping rod can extend to a length of 36 inches, allowing a user to take photos at a distance while holding on to the selfie stick handle. In use, a person would secure a smart phone to the adjustable mount, plug the selfie stick cable into the device’s audio jack, and take photos or videos by pressing the camera button located on the handle. We note that the selfie stick currently under review does not contain any batteries and derives it power from the mounted phone’s audio jack. The classification of merchandise under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) is governed by the General Rules of Interpretation ("GRIs"), taken in order. GRI 1 requires that classification be determined according to the terms of the headings and any relative section or chapter notes. In the event that goods cannot be classified solely on the basis of GRI 1, and if the heading and legal notes do not otherwise require, the remaining GRIs will be applied, in the order of their appearance. Goods that are, prima facie, classifiable under two or more headings, are classifiable in accordance with GRI 3, HTSUS. GRI 3(a) states in part when two or more headings each refer to part only of the materials or substances contained in mixed or composite goods, those headings are to be regarded as equally specific, even if one heading gives a more precise description of the good. Goods classifiable under GRI 3(b) are classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character, which may be determined by the nature of the material or component, its bulk, quantity, weight or value, or by the role of a constituent material in relation to the use of the article. GRI 3(c) provides that when goods cannot be classified by reference to GRI 3(a) or 3(b), they are to be classified in the heading that occurs last in numerical order among those which equally merit consideration. The product in question has two distinct features which warrant equal consideration: a device used to mount and hold a smart phone, which would be provided for in heading 8479, HTSUS, and to electrically activate the phone’s camera function, which would be provide for in heading 8543, HTSUS. This office finds that neither the mounting/positioning feature nor the electrical activation of the camera function implies the essential character of this device. GRI 3(c), HTSUS, states that in such circumstances the classification will be the heading that appears last in numerical order among those which equally merit consideration. In this particular case, the heading for the electrical activation appears last in numerical order. The applicable subheading for the “selfie stick” will be 8543.70.9650, HTSUS, which provides for “Electrical machines and apparatus…: Other machines and apparatus: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 2.6% Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl Moosbrugger at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division